Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my eb1 green card as an actor has just been denied. I don't want to appeal. Can i re-apply starting a new case as a actor (try again for the green card) straight away, I have some new evidence that might help this time too. I was just denied last month, is there a time limit to when i can re-apply? Is there a limit on how many times a person can apply for a green card? thank you for your help

Asked on 8/02/12, 5:53 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can re-apply without a waiting period. There is no limit on how many times you can apply, however, the forms ask if you have ever filed before & require that you provide information regarding each filing.

If you have any questions or need assistance with your new case, please feel free to contact me.

Thank you.

Read more
8/02/12, 7:31 pm
Charles Medina Law Office of Charles Medina
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might re-apply and there is no waiting period. However, the standard for EB-1 is high and we suggest you to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss the case strategy.

You may visit our website at www.medinalawgroup.net for our featured cases that cover the most complicated areas of immigration law. Our telephone number is 714-786-6835 and email is contact@medinalawgroup.net. Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
8/03/12, 10:22 am
Mercy Sequeira Law Office of Mercy Sequeira
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can reapply after a denial. I have successfully reapplied for a swimmer in the EB1 category after a denial and secured an approval. I will be happy to talk to you. You can contact me at 408-245-2416.

Read more
8/03/12, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now