Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

experience for labor and H1B renewal

Hi Everybody, I have 2 questions and would appreciate any responses:

1. My company plans to apply for labor certification for me. I was in the final semester of bachelors when I started working, worked full time for 2 yrs and the completed my final semester. After that I did a masters in the same field. Given the situation,could my 2yrs exp be considered valid towards the required 2 yrs exp. for the job my company's is applying labor for.

2.When I apply for renewal of H1B (working for same company) after the first three years have been completed on the current H1B, would I fall into to the new H1B cap of 65,000 like a fresh applicant.

Thanks in advance.


Asked on 11/24/04, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Myron Morales Lee Lane Smith LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: experience for labor and H1B renewal

1. Normally it is not a good idea to rely on experience gained before you obtained a bachelor's degree.

2. No, you will not be subject to the cap.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/24/04, 2:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now