Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Hello

I am a naturalized US citizen. I am married. I have been live in USA since 2000. My mother who is in China, Beijing. She did apply visa to visit me for 3 times. It all went to denial. If I am applying green card for her , do you think 3 times of denial would effect me applying green card for my mom?

Asked on 8/10/12, 8:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming her past denials were based upon a concern she would not return home but was going to remain in the US, then the past denials would not have any impact on the issuance of an immigrant visa.

If I can be of further assistance please let me know.

Read more
8/10/12, 8:54 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The denials for visiting the US were most likely based on assumption of intent to remain in the US, which is contrary to the terms of tourist visa. Whereas, green card application is for permanent residence. So, the denials for tourism will not affect your green card application process.

Read more
8/10/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now