Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Can a previously approved I-140 that is revoked (due to ability to pay issue) be appealed?

Asked on 5/14/13, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Klein Law Office of Bill Travis Klein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not know if you mean that the petition was revoked or denied. In any case, a denial can be appealed. In regard to a revocation (which means the petition was at first approved), USCIS would send you (or rather your employer, the petitioner) a notice of intent to revoke with an opportunity to answer why the petition should not be revoked. You and or your employer should consult with an Immigration Attorney to see what options are available and the best way to appeal the decision.

Read more
5/14/13, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now