Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

What happens if at the time my husband goes for his interview for petition I-130 at the US Embassy in Sanaa and he is missing some original documents? Could he be refused a visa?

Asked on 5/13/13, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Consulate should give him the opportunity to submit any documents that they need to review, but that he does not have present at the interview.

However, it's best to bring all originals plus one copy. You should have received a list from the NVC of items to bring to the interview in support of the petition.

Read more
5/13/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now