Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

First of all I want to thank you for your valuable services . I can resume my case in these few lines .As I was searching for an immigration consultation service I found over the Internet this site www.newlifeic.com for immigration consultation services and I found that their address and contact details is the same for your site . Except the phone numbers . They are located inthe columbia center tower suite 4200 carrying the same address which made me confused. So I am asking you please if this site www.newlifeic. com belongs to one of your trusred lawyers so that I can deal with .

Thank you for yiur precious help .

Looking forward for yiur feedback.

Karim

Asked on 8/16/13, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You NEVER want to use an "immigration consultant". They are not licensed U.S. attorneys & they usually know nothing about U.S. law. Most "immigration consultants" charge unsuspecting immigrants a fortune & completely ruin their cases!

Here in California, the Attorney General, as well as the California Bar, are working to shut down so called "immigration consultant" offices within the State.

You can find a licensed attorney through LawGuru, such as myself, or you can contact the California Bar Association or your local Bar Association for a referral.

Read more
8/16/13, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now