Legal Question in International Law in California

What, if any, are the regulations/laws if I purchase a car in California and then sell it to and ship it to an individual outside the US?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There can be requirements from the importing country, e.g., taxes, import duties, inspections to comply with that country's laws. Some vehicles may not even be importable into that country. Usually every importing country posts those requirements online.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now