Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

17 ys college girl living alone dating 27 ys classmate?

I hear that if an underage girl is already at college, it is not illegal for an adult to have a relation with her. As well, how ''important or unimportant'' is it (maybe based on previous trials) if:

1)She is already at college

2)She already had another 27 years boyfriend when she was 16

3)She lives alone but wasn't an emancipated adult (illegal, now she knows)

4)They share same friends, hobbies, college

5)She is the one driving with her own car and both take turn paying while going out.

6)They are both foreigners

Thank you

(San Jose,CA)

Asked on 5/25/03, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Daniel Bors Jr. Attorney & Counselor At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 17 ys college girl living alone dating 27 ys classmate?

Dear Inquirer:

Nothing herein shall create an attorney-client relationship, unless a written retainer agreement is executed by the attorney and client. This communication contains general information only. Nothing herein shall constitute an attorney-client communication nor legal advice. There likely are deadlines and time-limits associated with your case; you should contact an attorney of your choice for legal advice specific to your personal situation, at once.

If you haven't already done so, please visit my

web site at --

http://www.CaliforniaDivorceAttorney.com

The site contains quite a bit of general information about California Family Law, Tenants' Rights, and Juvenile Dependencies, as well as information about me (education, experience, et cetera) and my office (location, hours, fees, policies).

NOW, IN RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY --

There is no problem with them having a relationship. Having sex may be a different thing. (Incidentally, this is not a juvenile dependency question but, as you alluded, one of emancipation under the Family Code.)

Thanks for sharing your interesting inquiry with us on LawGuru, and good luck with your case.

Read more
5/25/03, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now