Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If I am on an alternative work schedule for 10 hours a day and consistently working more than 10 hours, is any time over the 10 hours subject to over-time pay?

Asked on 9/18/13, 8:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Sarnoff Sarnoff + Sarnoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on a number of factors, including the work you do and the position you hold, it is possible that you are entitled to overtime pay for anything over the 10 standard hours on your AWS. However, it's impossible to tell from just this information.

If you'd like a further analysis of your potential claims, please contact us at (877) 877-2545, or you can visit our website at www.sarnofflaw.com to complete our Confidential Online Case Evaluation Questionnaire. This will give us more information about your work and the potential claims you have.

Read more
9/18/13, 10:14 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you are on a formal 4-day 40-hour schedule.

On a normal 5-day 40-hour shift, OT is due for any time over 8 per day or 40 per week.

If you are due OT under those rules, feel free to contact me for legal help in pursuing your claim.

Read more
9/18/13, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now