Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I have been working in the AUSD school district for 30 years. Over the last 2 years I have been retaliated against after being accused of abuse and found innocent and reinstated. I believe that I am being discriminated against because of my age and race. I had never had anything negative in any evaluations went above my job to help when I could and then we got a new superintendent and all of the older employees were being accused of things and resigning, under the pressure. I have been transferred without consideration of my seniority in the district without explanation . Frustration is setting in I believe that I am being discriminated against do to my age and race ? Can I be helped?

Asked on 9/16/13, 6:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Sarnoff Sarnoff + Sarnoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California's Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) prohibits employers from discriminating, harassing, or retaliating against employees because an employee is a member of a protected category of people, including an employee's age and/or race. While it is impossible to fully determine your rights based on the information you provided, if, indeed, your new supervisor is taking action against older employees or employees of a certain race, then you may indeed have a viable claim.

If you would like more information or a more thorough analysis of your situation, please contact our law firm either by phone at (415) 788-0888 or through our website, www.sarnofflaw.com. Our website contains an Online Confidential Case Evaluation Questionnaire that has specific questions to provide us with the information we will need to conduct an initial assessment of your rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now