Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am currently a California full time employee who put in her two week resignation. Is it allowed for my employer to cut my hours the last week of employment below my full time status? I'm currently still receiving benefits such as healthcare until I leave.

Asked on 2/20/13, 11:43 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would have been legal for them to simply fire you on the spot. It would have been legal for them to cut your hours or fire you any time before you gave notice, as long as it was not for a discriminatory purpose prohibited by law, such as racial discrimination. Do you really think you suddenly get a free pass from "at will" employment just because you give notice? You are fortunate that they did not just say, "you don't want to work here anymore, then we don't need you" to save two weeks of their share of your benefits.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 12:41 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is 'allowed' for them to immediately terminate you and walk you out. Anything less is to your benefit.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 1:12 pm
Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By the way "two week resignation" is really about people just taking all their accumulated time off so they can walk out the day they give notice and get paid before they leave for good.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now