Legal Question in Employment Law in California

As an employer I have filed an appeal notice for a decision by the California Labor Commissioner (98.2) if I decided to withdraw this appeal I understand I have to do it in writing. Is there a form for this withdrawal that can be filed , if so what would I look for or what is it called.

Asked on 1/28/13, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

If you sent the appeal request to the Labor Commissioner's office, you simply need to fax them your own letter requesting to dismiss the appeal.

If you file a notice of appeal with court, then you need to file a Request for Dismissal. You can find this form on most courts' websites or just google "judicial council form California request for dismissal".

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco Employer Lawyer

http://www.sanfranciscoemployerlawyer.com/

Read more
1/28/13, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now