Legal Question in Employment Law in California

employment-

is it illegal to fire someone over a 100$ short on a cashier drop box?

without a given write up.

Asked on 8/01/13, 12:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, considering it is legal to fire someone for no reason at all, or any reason that is not prohibited by anti-discrimination laws or whistle-blower protection laws, then no, I guess it is not illegal to fire someone for actually doing something wrong.

Read more
8/01/13, 1:27 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

In general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice.

They had actual 'cause', a loss of money attributed to you or suspected.

Read more
8/01/13, 1:59 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there is a contract or some type of union agreement that was violated, then NO

Read more
8/03/13, 10:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now