Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Last Friday we had two employees (that were on their lunch) get rearended in their car. They came to back to work for a short period of time but left to go to the Dr (they ended up going to the Dr. on Saturday). They both did not come to work on Monday and called in today also. I was told today that they have an attorney. Will my company be responsible for any of this?

Thank you!!!

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is unclear. They hired an attorney for what purpose - to sue the driver who hit their car or to sue your company? If to sue your company - for what? Call an employment law attorney to discuss. Many employment law attorneys may be able to assist you with a brief phone consultation for a small fee which is tax deductible.

Read more
7/09/13, 10:13 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the employees were in the course and scope of their employment and we injured then they would have a workers compensation claim.

Read more
7/10/13, 10:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now