Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I was hurt on the job but my employer never filed work comp papers only ca. state disability.Isnt that illegal?also i appealed a state decision to repay the disability amt, i won. the company appealed a second time and they won and the judge refused to accept new evidence. the panel in sacramento refused also. can i get the labor board to overturn the judges decision or what recourse do i have?

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may still have time to file a worker's compensation case against your employer. There are exceptions to statute of limitation defense which bars filing a claim more than a year after injury. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/19/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now