Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My husband has been working and belongs to a union for 24 years that has a pention plan. A few years ago, the union allowed employees to withdraw the money from their pention. My husband did not withdraw because he did not have enough. He wants to know if there is a legal procedure to get his money now. This is not a 401K.

Asked on 5/22/13, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband should consult with his employer regarding whether the plan allows him to withdraw his pension now. The answer depends on the employer's plan/contract with the employees. You may want to begin by gathering the paperwork regarding your husband's pension and reading it to see if/when he can withdraw it. And if he withdraws it early, you may want to consult with a tax attorney or accountant regarding the tax consequences of early withdrawal.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 8:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now