Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Are independent contractors liable for accidents in company car

I am currently working for a company teaching Bikram Yoga. The company provides housing and a car. I was on company business, on my way to purchase a new battery for one of the company cars, and I got in a car accident in the car while running this errand. Am I liable to pay the insurance deductible? Am I still considered an independent contractor while on business for the company other than that which I am contreacted to do (which is teaching yoga, not running errands for the owner)?

Asked on 12/23/05, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Are independent contractors liable for accidents in company car

We would need you to provide us with more background facts to effectively assist you legally here. For a free phone consultation, contact us directly today.

Read more
1/09/06, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now