Legal Question in Employment Law in California

We live in California and I work for a private contractor for fedex. I gave my two week notice, as I am moving. I normally get paid a salary of $725 a week. My last paycheck consisted of a full 3 weeks. For the last 3 weeks they only paid my $422 a week. Can they legally cut my pay for my final check without notice?

Asked on 11/12/13, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not without your written authorization unless they cut your pay before you earned it. Call an employment law attorney to discuss. Many of us offer a free initial phone consultation.

Read more
11/12/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now