Legal Question in Employment Law in California

What is the law regarding height discrimination?

A location had a sign that they were hiring. My son requested an application and the Manager/owner immediately asked his height and did not give him the application. He stated that he would need to clean the bowl out which is about 1"ft taller then my son which he is 4"11. My son was very disappointed, discouraged, quite hurt.

Asked on 11/09/13, 8:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no law specifically prohibiting discrimination against someone because of his or her height.

There are laws against discrimination against someone with a physical disability. It is far from clear whether your son's height constitutes a disability, since it is not clear that his height impairs a major life function.

I understand your son's feelings, but I suspect that no unlawful discrimination has occurred here.

Read more
11/10/13, 1:42 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would just add that it is not illegal in any case to discriminate against someone who simply cannot do the job.

Read more
11/10/13, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now