Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can officers without ownership be excluded from workers comp?

I own a small firm (a C corp) with 4 employees including myself. My friend is secretary but does not have any ownership. Can she be excluded from workers comp? Another scenario is if the company is owned by a corporation, can officers like CEO, CFO, secretary be excluded from workers comp? Any comments will be highly appreciated.

Asked on 7/27/05, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can officers without ownership be excluded from workers comp?

There are to requirements to be exempt from worker's comp. First, you MUST be a shareholder of the corporation. Second, you must also be either an officer or director of the corporation. Unless you meet both of those criteria, you are subject to worker's comp.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/05, 1:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now