Legal Question in Employment Law in California

While going thru paid training I passed out and was sent to the Emergency room by Ambulance, should workers comp pay for the ambulance and er charges?

Asked on 11/13/13, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on why you passed out. Worker's Comp. replaces lawsuits against employers for injuries on the job that are the employer's fault or responsibility. It doesn't cover anything that has no causal connection to anything the employer did or failed to do.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now