Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Hello-

I am a independent contractor who was terminated and withheld my commission. The company is located in Ga, USA and has a pattern of doing this. How do I get my commission?

Thank you

Asked on 11/12/13, 9:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless they have assets in California, you will have to go after them in Georgia.

Read more
11/13/13, 10:37 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By suing in GA through a local attorney there.

Read more
11/15/13, 2:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now