Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am planning on filing an age discrimination lawsuit against my former employer. What percentage do lawyers normally charge for this and what about their expenses? Should they come out of their percentage?

Asked on 6/12/13, 11:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fees for litigation are negotiable.

In most contingency arrangements, fees are deducted from the gross settlement before the attorney's contingency fee is collected. That is not automatic, however, and you should read the retainer agreement carefully to see how that will work.

It is not uncommon for the attorney to ask for between one-third and 40% of the amount received in settlement.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 11:50 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fees are negotiable. Anywhere between one third to 50% depending upon the nature of the case. I disagree with the answer above as to the attorney fees. The attorney fees are a percentage of the gross. The client is normally responsible for the costs of suit from their share. You need to negotiate this with the attorney and understand his fee structure.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 10:20 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Costs and litigation expenses come out of the client's share, if they are not paid by the client at the time incurred.

Fees are open to negotiation when entering the Retainer Agreement, not after the fact. I generally use a stairstep approach where fees increase from 25% early on, to as much as 50% at trial. I varies, depending upon the case.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now