Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My position is being eliminated I am Exec Director of Human Resources. The company is giving me 5 weeks of severance which they give to everyone in the same case. My employer will resist in paying my yearly bonus even though I worked from 1/1/12 to 1/31/12. The verbiage in the bonus is that in order to cash out you must be employed after the 1st payroll after closing of the year - usually Feb 15th.

What are your thoughts?

Thank you.

Asked on 11/30/12, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The company sets the rules and policies for bonuses. If the are applying them across the board, you either qualify or not. People frequently lose a bonus when terminated before qualifying. Some companies choose lay off dates just for that reason. Somebody in HR should know that.

Read more
12/01/12, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now