Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My work cut all my hours from 25hrz a week to 10hrs a week if any cuz i go to church on Sundays and can only work til 2pm. My work hrz on Sunday were 7am-2pm but not anymore. Can they do that? Mora0071@gmail.com

Asked on 9/09/13, 7:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm afraid so. Unless you have a signed contract guarantying certain hours, your employer is not obligated to give you any hours that they don't want or need you to work.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 7:34 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only theory that I can think of that might help you is that you might be being discriminated against because of your religion. I am *not* saying that discrimination is occurring -- merely that it is conceivable. If your employer has a legitimate need for an employee on Sundays, and would have taken the same action with respect to you regardless of your reason, then unlawful discrimination does not exist and you would not have a claim.

You should speak with an employee-side labor lawyer for advice and guidance.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now