Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work for public transportaion agency which has a Zero Drug Policy. I tried to give my boss a letter from my doctor regarding several medical conditions and treatment (pain medication). He actually refused to even take the letter and stated "I dont want to know". (I did document date and time and comments made but we did not have any witness). This does not impact my essential job functions and I have a fantastic attendence record.

Now, I feel as though any moment I will be drug tested and possibly lose my job.

This is causing me enormous stress and I dont feel protected.

Asked on 12/02/12, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello.

This is a very good question. It sounds to me that the reason your manager doesn't want to even know about your condition is because he is taking the notion of confidentiality and medical privacy way too far and mistakenly so.

You should approach your HR or higher managment as soon as possible and advise them of your condition and the treatment you need. Make sure you inform as many member of the management in writing as possible, so that you put them on notice that you have legitimate reasons for having certain substances present in your system.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco & Sacramento Employment Lawyer

www.arkadylaw.com

Read more
12/02/12, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now