Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I entered into an oral rental agreement for a room in my landlord's house. When I moved in we orally agreed that I could stay for at least 9 months. In the meantime I have been living in the room for more than a year now. The landlord says that she will reconsider every month if I can stay for another month. Is there a legal time frame within which she would have to make the termination (e.g. 30 days) and if so - could they be for any day of the month or only for the last day of a month. Other things I have to be aware of? Thank you tons!

Asked on 8/20/13, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are a boarder (a person renting a room). This means that the rules for renting a residential leasehold for you are somewhat different than for a person renting an apartment or an entire house. I suggest you review the Landlord-Tenant information at the California Department of Consumer Affairs website. My next suggestion is that you negotiate a 3 or 6 month renewable contract with your landlord. Good luck with this.

Read more
8/20/13, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now