Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

hi,my name is jorge and i'm in the military. i recently leased an apartment about a week ago, and now i'm being told that it's mandatory i stay in base housing since i'm going to be a student there. i spoke with the apartment manager and she said that if i were to get out of the lease there would be a penalty. is there a way i could get out of the lease without the penalty?

Asked on 4/30/13, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Penalty? What does your contact state and what is the term length? Read it first.

By the way don't hesitate to post a paid question if you want more attention. There are a lot of people who ask questions that never get read.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 12:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now