Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I live in Los Angeles in a non rent controlled building. My property manager won't allow my fiancee on my lease beacuse according to her he is "shaddy looking and doesnt fit the image of the building." Because he is white and not a protected class I am being told I have no legal recourse is that true?

Asked on 5/25/13, 3:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Landlords cannot discriminate in housing. If they let any other fiancÚ on, they should let yours.. What the heck is the image of the building....

Read more
5/25/13, 8:01 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is this a serious question? If so, I suggest you to contact Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) and file a formal complaint. Make sure you have solid proof of the denial, not just "he said, she said" where they may deny what they told you verbaly. I'd be interested in suing these bastards. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
5/26/13, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now