Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement for my last job as a legal assistant and I contacted my employer who told me that because I signed this NDA, I can't even put on my resume that I worked at this company. What can I legally put on my resume and LinkedIn? I know that the NDA means I can't disclose information of what I did, but does it really mean I can't put down the company name and have a brief summary of what I did?

Asked on 10/14/13, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, this is not a legal ethics question. This category is for people to ask questions about the law that governs licensed attorneys who practice law in California.

What you can or cannot do pursuant to Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) depends on the NDA itself? Is it really that so broadly worded? Maybe you should consult with an attorney and have her or him review the NDA and advise you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now