Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

This is my second request for information the first is still unanswered.... What is it called when my ex's lawyer is mouthing/coaching his client the responses to my questioning in the trial, and what is the ethical law it violates? Ca Family Law Stockton.

In my case the respondents attorney was caught coaching his client on the stand, will someone give me information of what i can do about this please before it is too late.

Asked on 8/02/13, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is called coaching the witness. It is also called - this is what happens when people try to represent themselves against an attorney. There is no ethical law it violates. It is merely a courtroom objection that must be made at the time it happens with a request that the court order the attorney to stop doing it. If you did not make the objection and obtain the direction from the bench, it is already too late.

Read more
8/02/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now