Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My son was practicing his driving when a lady cut him off and cussed him out. We then pulled next to her at a stop light and I (mother) told her she should be nice she them flipped me off and called me a bitch I got upset and threw some crumms at her car as I told her "Bless U" . she then got mad and got behind my son and started tail gaiting him and followed him. I called the police and then she yelled at me that she would call her attorney. what should i do?

Asked on 9/13/10, 4:30 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You and your son should write down all that happened. See if the police prepared a report and if not ask them to on the basis she was following too closely and made a vulgar gesture.

What is the other driver going to do. Sue you for assault for throwing some crums at her? No attoreny will take such a case; if she pays for an atttorney's time he will write a nasty letter to you but there is nothing they can do against you.

Read more
9/18/10, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now