Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What do I do about my landlord taking the door off the hinges in order to throw out and remove all of my belongings as well as break the lock on my daughters room and steal items out of our packed belongings on the day I started moved out. I was not evicted, I agreed to move out by the 31st; there was never a writ of possession issued.

I had to leave things behind that he put outside because I was not prepared to vacate in one day and my new place is not ready until the 15th but he removed the doors, our personal locks and our belongings and now I am paying for a hotel until my new place is ready.

I called the police out and they did not even stick around to take a report so I filed one online because my new home is in another city and county than my previous residence. What can I do about the losses I have incurred and the costs I am incurring behind his actions?

Asked on 7/07/13, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately police rarely do anything in situations like this, and will often tell the victim that it is a "civil" matter. Police have training in enforcing various sections of the Penal Code, but they are unfamiliar with areas of landlord tenant law.

What your landlord did was illegal, and lawyers tend to call it "self help." At this point, you need to evaluate whether you want to file a lawsuit against your former landlord for damages, assuming that he does not give you your belongings back.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now