Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

We were paid for Severance damage in a partial sale to the County under eminent domain to extend a nearby roadway. The project has not yet started. We are now selling the entire property to an individual who is aware of the project. Do we have to pay the new buyer the Severance damage we received from the County?

Asked on 8/15/13, 11:04 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not unless such a requirement was part of your deal with the county. However, the fact of the severance and the payment of damages to you must be disclosed to your buyer. Thus, the price you'll be able to get from the buyer should reflect the reduction in value caused by the severance.

Read more
8/15/13, 11:22 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but you must disclose clearly to the buyer that the property has been sold. Presumably this factor will be taken into account in the purchase price ( ie the purchaser will pay less because fo the loss of land).

Read more
8/15/13, 11:28 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, because you are only selling the part of the property that you still own, not the part the county took by eminent domain.

Read more
8/15/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now