Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What is does the term "In Continuation" mean under the security deposit section of an apartment lease agreement.

Asked on 8/12/13, 3:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without context there is no way to interpret two words.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:24 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please post the entire provision.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:26 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without questioning that the previous two answers are right, and I agree with them, I have a couple of possible meanings:

#1, the phrase might merely be telling a reader of the lease document to look in another part of the document, such as an appendix, attachment, exhibit, etc. (i.e., the "continuation").

Possibility #2 is that the phrase refers to the period during which the lease is in effect. I have looked in Black's Law Dictionary, which contains definitions for tens of thousands of words and phrases used in law, and "continuation" isn't one of them. I also searched several cases in which the phrase "in continuation" was used by the courts in writing their decision, and believe the judges were using it in the sense of "during the period the lease is in effect."

Now, there are several words or expressions relating to the period a lease is in effect. These include "term" "extension" "renewal" and probably others. If I had to guess, I'd say the judges meant "in continuation" to mean while the lease is in effect as intended by the lessor and lessee, including permissible extensions, but excluding any extension imposed by law and not agreed upon by the parties at the time of signing.

Read more
8/12/13, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now