Legal Question in Securities Law in California

How long is a financial institution required to keep phone voice recording for account opening. Parent Company is Wells Fargo, Inc. The account is WellsTrade account, at Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC. Does Sarbanex-Oxley apply here? How long must voice recording be retained?

Asked on 10/15/13, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew May May Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir or Madam,

I do not believe that broker-dealers are required to tape these conversations, but if they do then it is either 3 or 6 years that the new account information is required to be kept. I do not think that Sarbanes-Oxley is triggered on this fact pattern. One thing that is not stated is what you think this information will do for you. Most, if not all, new account agreements contain a pre-dispute arbitration clause. That means that you will likely have to arbitrate your dispute before FINRA.

May Law PC

Read more
10/16/13, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now