Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

I'm 17 and pregnant i will be 18 in two months but my boyfriend is 29 years old i will like to know if i can marry him when i turn 18 If that will help my boyfriend for not getting in any legal problems and not be prosecuted? My parents won't press chargers against him

Asked on 7/09/13, 2:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question falls more under "criminal law", and I am a workers' comp, personal injury, and sexual harassment attorney. That being said, I am will to take a shot at answering your question with the disclosure that my answer might not be accurate.

So long as nobody presses charges against your boyfriend, I do not see why you could not marry him.

Good luck

Read more
7/09/13, 2:35 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is more of a criminal law question. But on a logical note if no one presses charges or notifies the police then I see no problem

Read more
7/10/13, 10:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now