Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

I am 17 years old and a few nights ago I was involved in an incident and the police came. They wrote up a report, took my picture, and had me sign something for confidentiality, but I was not arrested. They did tell me that I was both the suspect and the victim but I don't know what's going to hapen now. I'm scared because I am planning on going into the military after I graduate this yearabcdef

Asked on 10/29/13, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

sign "something"?

If you receive a letter from the DA telling you to report to court, you'll then know you are facing criminal charges.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now