Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

a family member was charged for a sexual abuse. we hired an attorney, is it right for them to charge us 20 thou for each trial after paying them the initial payment of 4500 thou? our defense is that, the defendant was under the influence of alcohol and didn't have the intention to do such thing and thought it was his wife with him in the dark room. Can the parent of the victim can do something to prevent jail time. Also, there were 2 charges that made the bail 100 thou and we bailed him out, 10%. we recently learned that charges were dropped to one, what does that make for the bail amount due to the changes. we need your help, we don't have to money for our attorney, what can we do?

Asked on 3/29/13, 1:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Right??

Right is whatever you agreed to in a Retainer Agreement. Fees to do a serious Felony through trial can easily exceed $50 - 100k. Trial is where any claimed defenses will be decided.

All your other questions need to be directed to your retained attorney, because no one out here can give an informed answer without full review of all the case facts, evidence, etc.

Read more
3/29/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now