Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My father has passed away, 1 month earlier I co-signed for his house loan. He has a trailer that he still owes 24k on. He's paid well over the original loan amount just in interest over the years he's had the trailer. When the trailer goes back to bank can the bank put a lean on the house (or me) since I'm the co-signer?

Asked on 8/22/13, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank probably already has a "lien" if your father signed a deed of trust at the time he obtained a loan. You had better check record title to find out if the property is encumbered.

Read more
8/22/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now