Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Do the interests that are transferred into a trust, and therefore to the trustee, carry over to a successor trustee when the original trustee dies? Or does the law see the interest held by the trustee to be in effect held by the trust for the purposes of provisions in an agreement relating to the death of a partner?

Asked on 8/05/13, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The trust is the actual and legal owner of the property transferred into the trust, and the trustee, or successor trustee holds only power to transfer title to property according to the provisions of the trust.

Read more
8/05/13, 12:58 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Trust is the owner, and the trustee only its representative. You need to look closely at your partnership agreement, however, to determine the impact of the change of trustee or the death of a trust grantor. Most well drafted partnership agreements address these issues specifically.

Read more
8/05/13, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now