California  |  Wills and Trusts

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/26/10, 9:10 am

My mother made a revokable trust in it it states "I direct that my estate shall be added to and administered and distributed as part of that Trust. it is not my intent to create a separate trust by this Will or to subject the Trust or the property added to it by this Will to the probate court except to the extent provided for in the Trust or in Division 9 of the California Probate Code at Sections 15000,et.seq. There is also a Prohibited Disclosures which states and in no event shall any such accounting be delivered to any issue (living children) of the Settler (My mother) or to any other person who might be or become a beneficiary under this Trust. How would I obtain a copy of the Trust that I think my mother added her estate to. She has died and I am a beneficiary

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search