Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I am a Exempt Emplyee that has been put on w/c restrictions by the doctor which include only four hour work days. My emplyer has now classified me as being on partial leave reducing my pay and benefits vacation accrual and sick time to 50%. Is this legal? The policy under the w/c here reads: Workers Compensation and Transitional Return to Work Program, "Employees on Worker" compensation do not accrue additional vacation or sick time benefits while on leave. Accrual of time begins once the employee returns to work, but is not retroactive. Well, I return to work everyday because I work four to five hours so, how can I be considered on leave instead of work restrictions or modification? Thank you for your reply.

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:51 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer's worker's comp carrier has to pay you partial temporary disability benefits because of loss of 4 hours a day. Without representation, insurance company don't take you seriously. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/10/13, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now