Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Death from Auto Accident

My father was killed in an auto accident in December 1997.

It was too painful for me to deal with seeking legal advice

until now, but I am afraid it is too late. Can I sue the

driver of the car for personal injury now, five years later?

He was killed in Colorado in a pedistrian accident. The

police were unable to locate me until one year after the

accident, and the drivers' auto insurance paid nothing out

for my father's d

Asked on 11/02/02, 9:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Death from Auto Accident

Likely no because the personal injury statute of limitations is 2 years, but specific facts may prove otherwise.

Read more
11/04/02, 1:27 pm
Peter W. Thomas, Esq. PETER WILLIAM THOMAS, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Death from Auto Accident

The Colorado Auto Reparations Act allows you to bring suit up to 3 years after an accident (unlike most wrongful death or personal injury matters which are limited to 2 years). That still puts you outside the window of opportunity, but don't give up hope yet. There is a legal theory called equitable tolling which means, in short, that fundamental fairness requires in any given case that the court exercise its discretion to allow a claimant to bring a late claim. It is a difficult argument on which to prevail, but if you otherwise have good issues of liability and the obvious damages as you do here, it may be worth looking into in greater detail. I'd be happy to speak with you if you would like. Very truly yours, Peter

Read more
11/05/02, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now