Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

If the law did not go into effect until January 1st how can they look at DUI's before the law was put in place. This seems like a pre-existing condition for medical. It should be the same on prior DUI's received when they put the law on 3 within a seven years.

Asked on 8/22/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While it might seem that way, the appellate courts have decided differently.

It if becomes a part of a charge, the DA must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. If just a factor in sentencing, it is up to the court' s discretion.

If you are talking in terms of DMV and a license, that is a legislative mandate as applies to a privilege, versus a right.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now