Legal Question in Insurance Law in Colorado

hold harmless agreement

I am an artist who has a commission for a public art project.

I am preparing to sign a contract with my client on Thursday

Oct.14th. The sculpture I am creating will be suspended in a lobby.

If the piece should ever fall apart and injure someone can my

client come after me? If so can where can I find a form called Hold

Harmless agreement to put in the contract. If they will not sign

such an agreement what should I do to protect myself?

thank you.

Asked on 10/12/04, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hold harmless agreement

Since you are asking this question the day before you are to sign, you need to contact a business lawyer - or a very good insurance broker - immediately. Yes, you are subject to suit if a problem occurs, as I am assuming you are responsible to mount the sculpture in addition to creating it.

You might be able to be named as an additional insured under the client's liability policies - and if so, by endorsement only, and continuously (not just for one year).

This matter is easily handled if you have professionals who know what they are doing.

Read more
10/13/04, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now