Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Can A real estate owner that has his own mortgage held by the bank on his property in Colorado, then sell the property to another individual by owner financing?

Asked on 6/13/13, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally this will trigger a due on sale clause which would accelerate your loan. Do not do what you are thinking without talking to the lender and an attorney. This is a recipe for disaster without doing so.

Read more
6/13/13, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now