Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

I recently filed for custody of my three month old daughter (we all live in Connecticut if that helps). My ex boyfriend is on the birth certificate and has been in and out of her life since birth, and as of two weeks ago stated he didn't love her and wished she wasn't born and wanted to give up his rights. A few days later he accuses me of not letting him see her even though he missed six visits in a row on his own. He began harassing me and I called the police. He was spoken to by the police and told he is not to have any contact with me at all and any custody matters should be taken care of in court. I was also told because there are no custody orders in place they cannot enforce anything, meaning they can't force me to let her see him, but if I did, they cannot enforce him to give her back. After filing for custody, I recieived a set of emergency orders that automatically go into place, one of which being that both parents should maintain normal contact with the child until the hearing (which is scheduled for next month). I'm not sure what to do. I don't want to be in contempt of court by not allowing him to see her, but I also don't want to risk not having my daughter for a month because the police can't make him give her back.

Asked on 8/09/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you will notice, the language of the automatic orders state that both of you " shall assist [your] children in having contact with both parties, which is consistent with the habits of the family..."

The "habits" of your "family" are that he has not had consistent contact with your daughter, therefore, I do not believe you are required to let him see her prior to any orders put into place on your court date.

Read more
8/09/13, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now