Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

American applying for Canadian immigration

I am America currently working in public accounting. Additionally, I have a degree in Accounting and Finance and I am a CPA. I want to know if I want to relocate to Canada how long will the immigration process take?

Please advise.

Asked on 1/14/09, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ALEX MEYEROVICH M.C. Law Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: American applying for Canadian immigration

There are multiple options available to you, depending on your professional intentions, family ties in Canada, etc. The easiest way to immigrate to Canada is through skilled worker program. It is a point based system and you need to have 67 points to be eligible for this program. Please contact an immigration attorney who has experience with immigration to Canada to discuss your options.

Read more
1/15/09, 4:31 pm
Anthony Siliato Meyner and Landis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: American applying for Canadian immigration

Do you have a potential employer in Canada?

Read more
1/14/09, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now