Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

I have a blight question, i am the deed of my old home with my ex, but not on the mortgage, my ex hasn't made a payment in over a year and never moved back in after i moved out which i thought he would so the house is vacant, he has exclusive possession of the house, i am not allowed near the property, and the bank told me they have no intention as of now to take over the house, which i was shocked, neibours are complaining on the town's website in Enfield to please fix it up yesurday , the lawn is long and a run down pool in the back, which i don't blame them, i asked my divorce attorney to please get me off the deed house months ago, but since the divorce is over now i can't get much help anymore from his office, he told me i cannot be held responsible, can i get fined still being half owner? is there anyway i can get myself off the house before the town comes after me?

Asked on 5/30/13, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't be held liable on the mortgage, but you can be held liable as the owner. Kid drowns in the pool, tree falls on neighbor, fire starts, sets half the neighborhood on fire. The town is the least of your problems. What does the divorce decree say about ownership of the house? About exclusive possession? Maybe you can deed the property to him. It is important to get it out of your name. Now.

Read more
5/30/13, 4:33 pm
Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Heffernan. Just quit claim your interest to him and record the deed on the land records asap. I don't believe he has to agree unless there is something in the decree prohibiting this.

Read more
5/30/13, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now